Tea Tree Oil
(Melaleuca sp). (Melaleuca sp).
Tea tree oil is grown in
north east New South Wales and was used for many years in the Aboriginal community.
An antiseptic and germicide
of amazing quality, tea tree oil can be applied externally to prevent the infection of
cuts, bites, ulcers and abscesses.
It can also be used to
treat abrasions and burns. Studies show that the strong germicidal activity of tea tree
oil is caused primarily by terpineol.
It can also be beneficial
in the treatment of acne due to its anti-bacterial action.
How It May Benefit
Apply externally for:
Some may be sensitive to
this herb and should dilute it more before using.
Herbs should only be used under the supervision of an experienced
herbalist or naturopath experienced in herbs.
Available as oil and also
as an additive to health and beauty products such as toothpaste, soap, and shampoo.